Accident Summary Nr: 109932.015 - Employee fractures leg when thrown across yard by pressurize
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1352416.015 | 10/10/2018 | 212319 | United States Gypsum Company |
Abstract: At 8:15 p.m. on August 8, 2018, an employee was clearing a plug in a conveyor line that transports stucco to a storage silo and contacted the control room to divert air pressure to the line. The pressure from the pipe released the stucco and knocked the employee approximately 65 feet across the ground, fracturing his femur and sustained several contusions. The employee was taken to the Desert Regional Medical Center and was admitted for treatment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1352416.015 | 47 | M | Hospitalized injury |