Accident Summary Nr: 109930.015 - Employee fractures vertebra and lacerates head and hands dur

Accident Summary Nr: 109930.015 -- Report ID: 0953220 -- Event Date: 08/30/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1344653.01508/30/2018238140Cedco, Inc.

Abstract: At 3:00 p.m. on August 30, 2018, an employee climbed the material silo to untie a bag of mortar to be emptied into the silo when one of the silo legs collapsed and he fell to the ground. The employee fractured his cervical vertebra and sustained several lacerations to his head and hands. The employee was hospitalized.

Keywords: Collapse, Fall, Fracture, Hand, Head, Laceration, Silo, Vertebra
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building New project or new addition   6

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1344653.015 35 M Hospitalized injury Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Exterior masonry
Fatality Cause: