Accident Summary Nr: 109927.015 - Employee amputates finger while using tabel saw
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1351326.015 | 10/04/2018 | 488991 | Transpak, Inc. |
Abstract: At 12:45 p.m. on September 24, 2018, an employee was clearing some scrap from a Jet Table Saw, Model JTAS-10XL, and struck his hand against the saw blade as the blade was turning. The employee amputated his right ring finger and was hospitalized. The saw blade did have a guard; however, it had a hole in it from wear.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1351326.015 | 66 | M | Hospitalized injury | Sawing machine operators |