Accident Summary Nr: 109921.015 - Employee falls through skylight and sustains multiple fractu

Accident Summary Nr: 109921.015 -- Report ID: 0419700 -- Event Date: 10/08/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1352331.01510/10/2018332216Safety Clamps, Inc.

Abstract: At 1:10 p.m. on October 8, 2018, an employee was helping a coworker clean the gutters around the perimeter of a metal roof that had ten corrugated fiberglass skylight panels flush against the roof surface. The employee was walking across the roof and stepped onto one of the skylights. The employee fell through it and struck a rolling material cart below. The employee dislocated his right hand, fractured his right arm's radial bone, fractured his left elbow, lacerated his face above his left eye, and sustained a contusion to his right leg. The employee was hospitalized.

Keywords: Arm, Contusion, Dislocated, Fall, Fracture, Hand, Laceration, Leg, Roof, Skylight, Struck Against

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1352331.015 25 M Hospitalized injury Welders and cutters