Accident Summary Nr: 109920.015 - Employee's finger is caught in shear hold down and is amputa

Accident Summary Nr: 109920.015 -- Report ID: 0523400 -- Event Date: 10/05/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1352325.01510/10/2018238220Total Mechanical, Inc.

Abstract: At 7:15 a.m. on October 5, 2018, an employee was operating a shear with improper guarding. The employee's left index finger became caught in the shear hold down when the shear was activated. The employee received an amputation to the left index finger tip.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Caught In, Finger, Fingertip, Hold-Down Clamp, Operating, Shear, Shearing Machine

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1352325.015 30 M Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction