Accident Summary Nr: 109920.015 - Employee's finger is caught in shear hold down and is amputa
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1352325.015 | 10/10/2018 | 238220 | Total Mechanical, Inc. |
Abstract: At 7:15 a.m. on October 5, 2018, an employee was operating a shear with improper guarding. The employee's left index finger became caught in the shear hold down when the shear was activated. The employee received an amputation to the left index finger tip.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1352325.015 | 30 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |