Accident Summary Nr: 10992.015 - Two employees injured when both fall from a ladder jack scaf
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 191439.015 | 02/14/2012 | 238160 | Corey O'Donnell |
Abstract: At approximately 1:00 p.m. on February 14, 2012, Employee #1 was performing residential roofing activities from a ladder jack scaffold approximately 13.5 feet from the ground. Employee #1, Employee #2, and one coworker were installing shingles on a residential roof. A coworker was handing shingles to Employee #1 and Employee #2, and both employees were working on a roof 18 feet in height. Approximately 15 to 20 minutes after beginning work from the scaffold, the center ladder supporting the scaffolding either slipped or settled into the dirt. The top of the ladder slipped below the sub-facia of the roof and fell into the house where it stopped. The movement of the ladder caused the scaffold's work platform to move. Employee #1 hit his face on the sub-facia and then fell from the scaffold landing on his back and hammer. Employee #1 was hospitalized for seven broken vertebraes, three broken ribs, a broken clavicle, and a collapsed lung. Employee #2 lost his footing and fell off the roof. Employee #2 was hospitalized with a fractured heel, bruised rib, and sprained ankle.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | 1 | 14 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Construction |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 191439.015 | 29 | M | Hospitalized injury | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: |