Accident Summary Nr: 109919.015 - Employee crushes hand while processing dough through ravioli
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1352321.015 | 10/10/2018 | 311991 | Rosina Food Products, Inc. |
Abstract: At 11:05 a.m. on October 1, 2018, an employee was processing dough through the ravioli machine when her sleeve was caught by the "in-running" gears and pulled her hand into a nip point. The employee sustained bone fractures, lacerations, torn ligaments, and tendon damages. The employee was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1352321.015 | 28 | F | Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |