Accident Summary Nr: 109918.015 - Employee suffers concussion when struck by vehicle
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1352102.015 | 10/09/2018 | 541330 | Atane Engineers, Architects And Land Surveyors, D.P.C. |
Abstract: At 3:00 a.m. on October 6, 2018, an employee was inspecting highway construction that was being completed. The employee was outside of his vehicle in a closed off lane when a drunk driver struck his vehicle, which pinned him between his vehicle and a concrete barrier.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Highway, road, street | Alteration or rehabilitation | 0 | 0 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1352102.015 | 54 | M | Hospitalized injury | Engineering technicians, n.e.c. | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Surveying Fatality Cause: |