Accident Summary Nr: 109912.015 - Employee is struck in the head by suspended engine
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1329962.015 | 07/13/2018 | 811111 | Cea Autocare |
Abstract: At 2:55 p.m. on May 29, 2018, Employee #1 was installing a 4.4 liter, 8 cycle engine of a BMW engine, using an engine hoist. The employee was underneath the car, by the transmission, guiding/aligning the engine as it was being lowered. The engine became unbalanced on the hoist, tilted to one side, and hit the employee in the head. He was taken to the hospital where it was determined that he had not suffered a major head injury, only bruising, and he was released the same day.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1329962.015 | 49 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Automobile mechanic apprentices |