Accident Summary Nr: 109911.015 - Employee incurs compression and contusion injuries to hip an
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1344652.015 | 09/04/2018 | 237110 | L&E Construction Llc |
Abstract: At 2:45 p.m. on September 4, 2018, an employee was working in an approximately twenty foot long by six foot deep by two foot wide trench dug parallel with an existing waterline. The employee was in the trench manually removing dirt from the waterline with a shovel. The previously removed soil collapsed onto the employee and buried the employee up to the hips. The employee was hospitalized for compression and contusion injuries to the hips and legs.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | New project or new addition | ||||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1344652.015 | 25 | F | Hospitalized injury | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Trenching, installing pipe Fatality Cause: |