Accident Summary Nr: 109909.015 - Employee sustains multiple nose fractures and contusions whe
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1352198.015 | 10/10/2018 | 488320 | Trapac, Llc |
Abstract: At 2:30 p.m. on September 25, 2018, an employee was installing a preassembled inflated multi-rim wheel on a trailer chassis hub. The employee pushed the rim against the spacer between the inner wheel and the outer rim wheel when the outer wheel assembly came apart and exploded. The employee was taken to the hospital and admitted for treatment of a nasal bone fracture, nasal septal fracture, hematoma of the face and right frontal scalp along with a right tibia-fibula fracture.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1352198.015 | 56 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Occupation not reported |