Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 109902.015 - Employee Amputates Hand When Caught Between Ram And Die

Accident: 109902.015 -- Report ID: 0552652 -- Event Date: 10/09/2018
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1352083.01510/10/2018Majestic Industries Llc

At 2:30 p.m. on October 9, 2018, an employee was placing a part onto Die #6177 a nd caught his hand between a ram and die when a coworker cycled the machine. Th e employee sustained an amputation to his left hand. No further information was available from the initial report.

Keywords: amputated, amputation, caught between, die, hand, ram

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 1352083.015 22 M Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction