Accident Summary Nr: 109896.015 - Employee lacerates two fingers when struck by saw blade

Accident Summary Nr: 109896.015 -- Report ID: 0111400 -- Event Date: 10/09/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1352123.01510/10/2018339113Boston Brace International, Inc

Abstract: At 11:30 a.m. on October 9, 2018, an employee was cutting plastic pieces and lacerated two fingers as well as sustaining an amputation when his hand came into contact with the saw blade. No further details were provided by the initial report. The employee was hospitalized.

Keywords: Blade, Finger, Laceration, Saw, Struck By, Table Saw

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1352123.015 39 M Hospitalized injury Machine operators, not specified