Accident: 109895.015 - Employee Is Struck By Falling Siding And Incurs Concussion A
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1302327.015 | 03/15/2018 | Art Deck Inc. |
At 11:00 a.m. on March 9, 2018, Employee #1, a foreman employed by a waterproofi ng and decking company, was working at a multiemployer building construction pro ject. He was on the balcony of the building and straightening drain boards when he was struck on the head by a piece of siding thrown off the building's roof b y another subcontractor. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was tr ansported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for a concussion and lac eration.
End Use | Proj Type | Proj Cost | Stories | NonBldgHt | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
New project or new addition |
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1302327.015 | 33 | M | Hospitalized injury | Construction laborers | FallDist: FallHt: Cause: Installation Of Decking-Flashing Of Decking FatCause: |