Accident Summary Nr: 109895.015 - Employee is struck by falling siding and incurs concussion a
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1302327.015 | 03/15/2018 | 238390 | Art Deck Inc. |
Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on March 9, 2018, Employee #1, a foreman employed by a waterproofing and decking company, was working at a multiemployer building construction project. He was on the balcony of the building and straightening drain boards when he was struck on the head by a piece of siding thrown off the building's roof by another subcontractor. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for a concussion and laceration.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| New project or new addition | |||||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1302327.015 | 33 | M | Hospitalized injury | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installation Of Decking-Flashing Of Decking Fatality Cause: |