Accident Summary Nr: 109890.015 - Employee using nail gun shoots self in head
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1315073.015 | 05/03/2018 | 238130 | Hal Larsen Construction |
Abstract: At 12:15 p.m. on April 12, 2018, Employee #1, employed by a construction company, was engaged in framing work at a single family residence. He was using a Hitachi Nail Gun 3.5 Inch to frame a staircase. As he nailed a wood ledger board to a wall approximately 6 feet above the floor, the nail gun struck and bounced off a metal joist. Employee #1 held onto the nail gun with his finger still on the trigger. Employee #1 inadvertently shot a nail into his head above his right eye. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported and admitted to the hospital. He required surgery to remove the nail and treat the puncture wound.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other building | New project or new addition | 2 | 22 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1315073.015 | 35 | M | Hospitalized injury | Construction trades, n.e.c. | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Interior carpentry Fatality Cause: |