Accident Summary Nr: 109889.015 - Employee amputates thumb tip between cylinder shaft cap and
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1348518.015 | 10/10/2018 | 326199 | Techniplas Group Company Dba Nyloncraft Of Michigan Inc |
Abstract: At 6:48 a.m. on August 13, 2018, an employee was moving a proximity switch and the ASD-16 Turntable Pin Insertion Cylinder cycled, catching his right hand's thumb between the end of the cylinder cap and nut of the cylinder shaft. The employee amputated the tip of his thumb and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1348518.015 | 43 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |