Accident Summary Nr: 109886.015 - Employee falls thorough opening in walking surface and incur

Accident Summary Nr: 109886.015 -- Report ID: 0420600 -- Event Date: 09/28/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1352111.01510/04/2018238120Shelby Erectors, Inc.

Abstract: At 3:40 a.m. on September 28, 2018, an employee was installing decking on a bridge. As the employee walked over to the next section, he fell through an opening made by an inadvertently unsecured panel. The employee fell thirty-two feet and was hospitalized for multiple fractures to his head, hands, legs, and body.

Keywords: Decking, Decking Panel, Fall, Fall Protection, Fracture, Hand, Head, Installing, Leg, Torso, Unsecured Panel
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Bridge New project or new addition   0 32

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1352111.015 22 M Hospitalized injury Installers And Repairers Distance of Fall: 32 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 32 feet
Cause: Installation Of Decking-Initial Laying Deck (Incl
Fatality Cause: