Accident Summary Nr: 109883.015 - Employee incurs multiple injuries when struck by motor vehic
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1321790.015 | 06/11/2018 | 237310 | Ebs General Engineering Inc. |
Abstract: At 2:55 p.m. on June 6, 2018, an employee was providing traffic control as a flagger on a public road. The employee, wearing a safety vest and holding a stop sign in a marked construction area (cones and lighted signage), had just stopped traffic on his side and turned to signal his coworker, who was fifty feet away, to release their traffic. The coworker signaled for a driver, behind the employee, to pass through the construction area. The driver struck the employee from behind as they passed through. The employee was hospitalized with head lacerations and contusions and back fractures.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Highway, road, street | Alteration or rehabilitation | 1 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1321790.015 | 28 | M | Hospitalized injury | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Traffic protection Fatality Cause: |