Accident Summary Nr: 109882.015 - Employee trips and falls onto rebar, injures face
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1351903.015 | 10/09/2018 | 237310 | Dan Williams Company |
Abstract: At 12:30 a.m. on October 5, 2018, an employee was walking on a pre-manufactured deck back to his work area after a lunch break. As the employee entered the work area, he tripped on a pre-existing angle iron and fell onto number five rebar. The employee struck the rebar on the right side of his face and injured the parotid gland and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1351903.015 | 56 | M | Hospitalized injury |