Accident Summary Nr: 109876.015 - Employee receives electrical shock and burns to feet, later
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1352037.015 | 10/10/2018 | 237130 | All Utilities And Excavating, Inc. |
Abstract: At 9:30 a.m. on October 3, 2018, an employee was assisting a coworker to guide the butt end of a Class 2 wooden pole into place. While working to place the pole, the top end made contact with an energized 69K volt electrical transmission line. The employee received an electrical shock through his feet and which caused electrical burn injuries to both feet and his chest. The employee was hospitalized for first and second degree burns to his chest and amputation of both feet due to the severity of the burns.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Powerline, transmission line | New project or new addition | ||||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1352037.015 | 52 | M | Hospitalized injury | Electrical power installers and repairers |