Accident Summary Nr: 109873.015 - Employee sustains finger amputation from metal shear
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1351996.015 | 10/09/2018 | 541330 | Phoenix Ag Inc |
Abstract: At 10:45 p.m. on October 1, 2018, an employee was loading metal sheet into a shear. A guard was in place but it was not adequate, and the employee's finger was amputated when the shear was activated.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1351996.015 | 40 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |