Accident Summary Nr: 109871.015 - Employee is struck by mixer paddles and amputates arm and ha
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1351931.015 | 10/09/2018 | 335912 | Northstar Battery Company |
Abstract: At 7:45 p.m. on October 1, 2018, an employee was scraping out residual paste in a discharge door when the paddles in the mixer struck his arm. The employee partially amputated his right arm and hand. The employee was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1351931.015 | 23 | M | Hospitalized injury | Mixing and blending machine operators |