Accident Summary Nr: 109866.015 - Employee sustains injuries in fall through skylight
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1351904.015 | 10/09/2018 | 332322 | R & D Metal Fabrication, Inc. |
Abstract: At 8:00 a.m. on October 3, 2018, an employee was receiving tools and supplies on the roof of a building from an employee that was standing on a roof 3 feet lower of the same building. The employee receiving the supplies suddenly fell through the fiberglass skylight and landed on a concrete floor, resulting in sprained ankles and legs.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Maintenance or repair | 1 | 19 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Construction |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1351904.015 | 28 | M | Hospitalized injury | Distance of Fall: 16 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 16 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: |