Accident Summary Nr: 109865.015 - Two employees fracture ribs, clavicle, and tail bone when el

Accident Summary Nr: 109865.015 -- Report ID: 0950611 -- Event Date: 06/28/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1326774.01506/29/2018237310Proven Management, Inc.

Abstract: At 10:44 a.m. on June 18, 2018, two employees are working on framing concrete forms for sidewalk construction. At some point, an electrical panel fifty-eight inches tall by twenty-four inches wide by fifteen inches deep fell forward onto the two employees. Employee 1 was struck and pinned by the panel and received three rib fractures and a clavicle fracture. Employee 2 was struck by the panel and received a fractured tailbone.

Keywords: Buttocks, Concrete Form Work, Electrical Cabinet, Falling Object, Fracture, Pinned, Rib, Shoulder, Struck By
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Highway, road, street Demolition  

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1326774.015 45 M Hospitalized injury Carpenter Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Demolition
Fatality Cause:
2 1326774.015 21 M Non Hospitalized injury Carpenter apprentices Distance of Fall: feet
Cause: Demolition
Fatality Cause: