Accident Summary Nr: 109864.015 - Employee falls from ladder and fractures multiple ribs
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1329700.015 | 07/13/2018 | 238320 | Power Maintenance Services, Inc. |
Abstract: At 9:45 a.m. on July 9, 2018, an employee was working from an extension ladder to clean and prepare building fascia boards for painting. The ladder was set onto soft ground that created unstable conditions and as the employee climbed the ladder, the ladder began to tip to its right side and the employee fell sixteen feet. The employee was hospitalized for multiple rib fractures.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1329700.015 | 38 | M | Hospitalized injury | Painters, construction and maintenance |