Accident Summary Nr: 109864.015 - Employee falls from ladder and fractures multiple ribs

Accident Summary Nr: 109864.015 -- Report ID: 0950631 -- Event Date: 07/09/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1329700.01507/13/2018238320Power Maintenance Services, Inc.

Abstract: At 9:45 a.m. on July 9, 2018, an employee was working from an extension ladder to clean and prepare building fascia boards for painting. The ladder was set onto soft ground that created unstable conditions and as the employee climbed the ladder, the ladder began to tip to its right side and the employee fell sixteen feet. The employee was hospitalized for multiple rib fractures.

Keywords: Ascending, Cleaning, Climbing on Ladder, Extension Ladder, Fall, Fracture, Ladder, Rib, Unstable Soil, Unstable Surface

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1329700.015 38 M Hospitalized injury Painters, construction and maintenance