Accident Summary Nr: 109862.015 - Employee amputates and fractures fingers when struck by back

Accident Summary Nr: 109862.015 -- Report ID: 0152300 -- Event Date: 07/31/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1351880.01508/13/2018237310Town Of Vinalhaven

Abstract: At 11:45 a.m. on July 31, 2018, an employee and coworker #1 were holding the bumper to a guardrail vertical in preparation for coworker #2, operating a backhoe (Caterpillar 420E) to use the bucket of the backhoe to push the guardrail post into the ground. As coworker #2 began to press onto the post with the bucket, coworker #1 stepped away from the guardrail. The employee then began to step away when the post struck a rock in the soil that caused the post and the bucket to slip and strike the employee's left hand. The employee received an amputation injury to his index finger, crushing injuries to his middle finger and fractures to his ring finger and hand. The employee was admitted and treated at the hospital for his injuries where it was determined that the crushing injuries to his middle finger were severe enough to require amputation up to his third knuckle.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Backhoe, Backhoe Bucket, Finger, Fracture, Guardrail, Hand, Slip, Struck By
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Highway, road, street Other  

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1351880.015 58 M Hospitalized injury Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Traffic protection
Fatality Cause: