Accident Summary Nr: 109857.015 - Employee falls whille reading measurement, fractures vertebr

Accident Summary Nr: 109857.015 -- Report ID: 0522300 -- Event Date: 09/24/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1351856.01510/05/2018238170Amrap Limited

Abstract: At 1:45 p.m. on September 24, 2018, an employee was reading a measurement written on a soffit board while working to install a gutter. The employee was possibly standing on the roof or in the middle of ascending or descending a ladder when he fell approximately ten feet. The employee was hospitalized for a fracture to his vertebrae, which resulted in paralysis from the waist down.

Keywords: Ascending, Descending, Fall, Fracture, Installing, Ladder, Paralysis, Roof, Soffit, Vertebra
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition   2 13

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1351856.015 49 M Hospitalized injury Carpenter Distance of Fall: 13 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 13 feet
Cause: Exterior carpentry
Fatality Cause: