Accident Summary Nr: 109856.015 - Employee is struck by rotating spindle, sustains multiple fr
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1351843.015 | 10/05/2018 | 333132 | Smith International, Inc. |
Abstract: At 10:15 a.m. on October 4, 2018, an employee was operating a Giddens and Lewis vertical lathe to machine parts. A coworker found the employee inside the machine's housing when he saw the machine turning. The employee sustained a fractured neck, jaw, ribs, punctured lung, and multiple lacerations. The employee was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1351843.015 | 67 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |