Accident Summary Nr: 109856.015 - Employee is struck by rotating spindle, sustains multiple fr

Accident Summary Nr: 109856.015 -- Report ID: 0626600 -- Event Date: 10/04/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1351843.01510/05/2018333132Smith International, Inc.

Abstract: At 10:15 a.m. on October 4, 2018, an employee was operating a Giddens and Lewis vertical lathe to machine parts. A coworker found the employee inside the machine's housing when he saw the machine turning. The employee sustained a fractured neck, jaw, ribs, punctured lung, and multiple lacerations. The employee was hospitalized.

Keywords: Caught In, Fracture, Laceration, Lathe, Lung, Neck, Puncture, Rib, Rotating Shaft, Spindle

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1351843.015 67 M Hospitalized injury Machine operators, not specified