Accident Summary Nr: 109855.015 - Employee sustains amputation from lawnmower blade
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1351543.015 | 10/09/2018 | 561730 | Becks Ornamental & Turf Management |
Abstract: On October 9, 2018, an employee was mowing a lawn when he attempted to extract built up grass from the lawnmower's exhaust chute. The employee's fingers came into contact with the rotating propeller, resulting in the amputation of the employee's middle and index fingers on his right hand.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1351543.015 | 59 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |