Accident Summary Nr: 109853.015 - Employee slips leg into parts cleaner tank filled with hot w
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1351720.015 | 10/09/2018 | 561210 | Emcor Facilities Services, Inc. |
Abstract: At 4:45 p.m. on October 1, 2018, an employee was repairing a pipe inside a parts cleaner and was standing on the metal cover above a tank of hot water. The employee's left leg slipped into the water and he sustained second and third degree burns to his left ankle and calf. The employee was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1351720.015 | 53 | M | Hospitalized injury | Technicians, n.e.c. |