Accident Summary Nr: 109852.015 - Employee suffers electrical shock while trimming palm tree
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1320023.015 | 05/30/2018 | 561730 | Luis'S Tree Service |
Abstract: At 2:40 p.m. on May 29, 2018, Employee #1 was trimming a palm tree, maintaining the 10 foot distance/clearance requirement from the live high voltage wires. As the branch fell, the wind pushed it toward the high voltage lines and the other end of the branch struck the employee in the abdominal area. He suffered an electrical shock and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1320023.015 | 47 | M | Hospitalized injury |