Accident Summary Nr: 109846.015 - Employee has symptoms of heat exhaustion
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1326569.015 | 06/08/2018 | 115115 | Jose Jesus Aldaco |
Abstract: At 8:00 a.m. on June 6, 2018, Employee #1 was working in a grape vineyard, performing tipping and leafing operations. The employee began feeling hot, dizzy, and had a headache. He notified the Foreman of his symptoms and took a cool down rest period of about 5 minutes. Employee #1 decided to leave work to seek medical attention and was driven by a coworker to the hospital. It was determined that Employee #1 did not suffer a heat related illness.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1326569.015 | 25 | F | Non Hospitalized injury | Farm workers |