Accident Summary Nr: 109845.015 - Employee is killed by accidental shooting
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1351795.015 | 10/04/2018 | 453998 | Phoebus Auction Gallery, Inc. |
Abstract: At 2:38 on October 2, 2018, an employee was struck in the chest by a accidental gun discharge. A coworker had .32 caliber semi-automatic gun that he had pointed in the direction of the employee when the gun discharged and struck the employee in his chest, killing him.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1351795.015 | 30 | M | Fatality | Laborers, except construction |