Accident Summary Nr: 109842.015 - Employee sustains chemical burns to eyes when sprayed with d

Accident Summary Nr: 109842.015 -- Report ID: 0552652 -- Event Date: 09/16/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1350035.01510/05/2018311613Darling Ingredients Inc

Abstract: At 7:45 a.m. on September 16, 018, an employee was pulling a 2 1/2 gallon hand sprayer up onto a platform with a rope when the hose and nozzle were pulled off, spraying HCS Degreaser into his face and eyes. The employee sustained chemical burns to his eyes and was hospitalized.

Keywords: Chemical Burn, Degreaser, Degreaser Tank, Eye, Face

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1350035.015 29 M Hospitalized injury Millwrights