Accident Summary Nr: 109841.015 - Employee amputates middle finger when crushed in a nip point
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1351734.015 | 08/17/2018 | 332410 | Leader Evaporator Co., Inc. |
Abstract: At 4:17 p.m. on August 7, 2018, an employee was adjusting a die and was running a test piece and his right hand's middle finger was caught in a nip point when the press brake was in operation. The employee amputated his finger and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1351734.015 | 22 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |