Accident Summary Nr: 109837.015 - Employee falls and fractures rotator cuff and ribs while ins

Accident Summary Nr: 109837.015 -- Report ID: 0316700 -- Event Date: 10/03/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1351723.01510/04/2018236210Conewago Enterprises, Inc.

Abstract: At 9:20 a.m. on October 3, 2018, an employee was conducting an inspection of an attic wall and at some point stepped off of the plywood he was walking on. The employee fell ten feet and fractured his rotator cuff and two ribs.

Keywords: Fall, Floor Opening, Fracture, Inspecting, Rib, Shoulder, Walking Surface
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Alteration or rehabilitation   1 10

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1351723.015 56 M Hospitalized injury Construction inspectors Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 10 feet
Cause: Installing interior walls, ceilings, doors
Fatality Cause: