Accident Summary Nr: 109836.015 - Two employees are killed when electrocuted by overhead power
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1351727.015 | 10/08/2018 | 238110 | Nomad Management Services, Llc |
Abstract: At 8:30 a.m. on October 8, 2018, two employees were operating a concrete pump truck when the boom and hose touched the overhead power line carrying 13,000 volts. Both employees were electrocuted.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | 0 | 0 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Construction |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1351727.015 | 37 | M | Fatality | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Pouring concrete foundations and walls Fatality Cause: |
|
| 2 | 1351727.015 | 39 | M | Fatality | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Pouring concrete foundations and walls Fatality Cause: |