Accident Summary Nr: 109832.015 - Employee is crushed by garbage truck's hydraulic lift and is

Accident Summary Nr: 109832.015 -- Report ID: 0316100 -- Event Date: 10/06/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1351692.01510/06/2018562111Calhoun Trash Service Inc.

Abstract: At 9:15 a.m. on October 6, 2018, an employee was working with a coworker while removing debris from the rear of a garbage truck. The employee was caught by the hydraulic lift when his coworker moved the truck and started the lift. The employee's upper body was crushed by the hydraulic lift and he was killed.

Keywords: Crushed, Garbage Truck, Hydraulic Lift

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1351692.015 54 M Fatality Laborers, except construction