Accident Summary Nr: 109830.015 - Employee is struck by horse hoofs and sustains a concussion
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1351643.015 | 05/25/2018 | 5154 | 424520 | 317720757 - B & K Livestock Inc |
Abstract: At 3:30 p.m. on May 22, 2018, an employee was going to spread hay in a pen to feed seven horses. However, instead of using the feed bunks, the employee threw the bales of hay over the bunk. The employee was struck in his head and suffered a concussion as well as contusions from being struck by horse hoofs. The employee was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1351643.015 | 40 | M | Hospitalized injury | Animal caretakers, except farm | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite Fatality Cause: |