Accident Summary Nr: 109829.015 - Employee is crushed by lawn mower and dies

Accident Summary Nr: 109829.015 -- Report ID: 0552700 -- Event Date: 07/18/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1347722.01509/14/201881311098139 - Church Of St Patrick

Abstract: On June 8, 2018, an employee was mowing an area of a cemetery with a slope of twenty-two degree that was near a retaining wall. While near the retaining wall, the tractor became stuck. The employee dismounted the tractor and retrieved a zero turn mower from the cemetery garage to tow the stuck lawn mower. As the employee towed the stuck mower, the zero turn mower went over the edge of the retaining wall. The zero turn mower overturned and the employee received broken ribs, a punctured lung, and nerve damage to his right arm. The employee was admitted to a nearby hospital and remained there for 40 days for treatment. However, the employee's condition did not approve and he died on July 18, 2018.

Keywords: Crushed, Lawn Mower, Roll-Over

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1347722.015 78 M Fatality Occupation not reported