Accident Summary Nr: 109821.015 - Employee fractures ankle in fall from second floor landing w

Accident Summary Nr: 109821.015 -- Report ID: 0950631 -- Event Date: 01/21/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1351600.01502/06/2019238210Bouc Construction Services, Inc.

Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on January 21, 2019, an employee was standing on a second floor landing of a stairwell installing audio/video cables along the walls and in floor joists. At some point, the employee fell off of the landing and landed on his feet. The employee fractured both ankles.

Keywords: Ankle, Fall, Fracture, Installing, Stair, Stair Landing
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling Alteration or rehabilitation   1 12

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1351600.015 36 M Hospitalized injury Installers And Repairers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Interior plumbing, ducting, electrical work
Fatality Cause: