Accident Summary Nr: 109819.015 - Employee is struck by metal plate in his head and is hospita
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1324952.015 | 06/15/2018 | 327320 | National Ready Mixed Concrete |
Abstract: At 4:45 p.m. on May 8, 2018, an employee was assisting a coworker with replacing worn out sides of the chutes where sand and gravel were mixed together to make concrete. The employee climbed down and was struck in the head when his coworker threw down a piece that was being replaced to the ground. The employee lacerated his head and was hospitalized with concussion.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1324952.015 | 46 | M | Hospitalized injury | Truck drivers, heavy |