Accident Summary Nr: 109818.015 - Employee crushes finger when struck by a manhole cover that
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1327915.015 | 07/06/2018 | 221310 | City Of Oakland-Public Works Dept. |
Abstract: At 9:49 a.m. on June 11, 2018, an employee was assisting two coworkers with unhooking an inlet grate. The employee crushed his finger between the grate and truck bed when the manhole cover slipped off the hook and crushed the employee's right index finger. The employee amputated his finger and was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1327915.015 | 57 | M | Hospitalized injury | Supervisors, cleaning and building service workers |