Accident: 109818.015 - Employee Crushes Finger When Struck By A Manhole Cover That
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1327915.015 | 07/06/2018 | City Of Oakland-Public Works Dept. |
At 9:49 a.m. on June 11, 2018, an employee was assisting two coworkers with unho oking an inlet grate. The employee crushed his finger between the grate and tru ck bed when the manhole cover slipped off the hook and crushed the employee's ri ght index finger. The employee amputated his finger and was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1327915.015 | 57 | M | Hospitalized injury | Supervisors, cleaning and building service workers |