Accident Summary Nr: 109814.015 - Employee is electrocuted when boom contacts power lines
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1351584.015 | 10/05/2018 | 221122 | Consumers Energy Company |
Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on October 5, 2018, employees were unloading a new power pole from the truck. The line worker in charge was at the controls of the Digger Derick. Employee #1 was reaching for a set of chains on the back of the truck. The boom of the Digger Derick came in contact with the Primaries (7200 Volts) and the employee was found on the ground behind the truck. The employee received medical treatment at the scene, but later died at a local hospital.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1351584.015 | 51 | M | Fatality | Electrical Power-Line |