Accident Summary Nr: 109810.015 - Employee is struck by scissor lift after it rolls off of tra
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1320773.015 | 06/13/2018 | 238130 | Azul Works, Inc |
Abstract: At 4:04 p.m. on May 30, 2018, an employee was working with a coworker to pick up two pieces of rental equipment and take them back to the rental facility. The employee made two attempts to drive a scissors lift onto a trailer. The first attempt left the equipment improperly positioned and the employee made a second attempt. During the second attempt, the employee attempted to avoid rolling over a section of the trailer with a missing floor board and again improperly aligned the equipment on the trailer. As the employee began to back off the trailer a second time, the scissors lift tipped over and the employee tried to jump clear. The employee's jump was short and the railing of the scissor lift struck the employee's left ankle causing an unspecified injury.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1320773.015 | 27 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |