Accident Summary Nr: 109808.015 - Employee sustains multiple fractures when caught between pic
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1351139.015 | 10/03/2018 | 562111 | Palm Springs Disposal Services |
Abstract: At 1:45 p.m. on September 24, 2018, an employee was following a trash collection truck with a company Ford F150 pick-up truck that was hauling trash cans for delivery. The employee stopped at a residence and left the pick-up to pull the trash carts away from the curve when he noticed the truck was moving backwards. The employee tried to get inside the pick-up and was trapped between it and the concrete mailbox post. The employee fractured his upper left arm, left leg, knee, and ankle. The employee was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1351139.015 | 42 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Driver-sales workers |