Accident Summary Nr: 109806.015 - Employee incurs multiple injuries after falling due to dizzi
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name | 
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1351503.015 | 10/05/2018 | 237310 | Skanska Usa Civil Southeast, Inc. | 
Abstract: At 12:11 p.m. on October 4, 2018, an employee was working on a precast trophy material barge cutting tie wires to remove metal rod from rebar in preparation for the precast concrete to be lifted and set in place. The employee stood up rapidly from a seated position and became lightheaded and dizzy. The employee fell over approximately two feet and landed on a steel beam. The employee received collapsed lung, contusions to his ribcage and back and showed other unspecified symptoms of heat stress.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bridge | New project or new addition | 0 | 0 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction | 
| 1 | 1351503.015 | 58 | M | Hospitalized injury | Construction trades, n.e.c. | Distance of Fall: 2 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 0 feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause:  | 