Accident Summary Nr: 109805.015 - One employee is killed and other is injured when struck by t

Accident Summary Nr: 109805.015 -- Report ID: 0552700 -- Event Date: 10/02/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1351492.01510/03/201854133098309 - Wsb - Associates Inc

Abstract: On October 2, 2018, two employees were sampling soils on I-94 when a passing pickup truck that was pulling a trailer was struck by a large truck and spun the trailer into the construction lane, striking both employees. One employee was killed and the second was hospitalized.

Keywords: Pickup Truck, Struck By, Traffic Accident, Trailer, Truck, Vehicle

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1351492.015 60 M Fatality Occupation not reported