Accident Summary Nr: 109802.015 - Employee's glove is entangled while installing hex screw wit
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1351137.015 | 10/04/2018 | 238160 | Daley'S Drywall And Taping, Inc |
Abstract: At 8:00 a.m. on October 3, 2018, an employee was installing wooden beams to an existing frame of a warehouse. While using a power drill (Dewalt) to screw in a hex screw, the employee's glove became entangled and his left pinky finger was amputated.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | New project or new addition | 1 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1351137.015 | 51 | M | Hospitalized injury | Carpenter | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Interior carpentry Fatality Cause: |