Accident Summary Nr: 109800.015 - Two employees sustain facial burns from electric arc flash
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1351440.015 | 10/05/2018 | 221119 | El Paso Electric Company |
Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on October 3, 2018, two employees were replacing a fuse cutout from an underground riser when an impact gun made contact with the nut of a cutout which caused an arc flash. Both employees sustained a burn to their faces and were hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1351440.015 | 31 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Electricians' apprentices | |
| 2 | 1351440.015 | 62 | M | Hospitalized injury | Electricians |